The Texas Blue
[…] Hutchinson, 50 N.E. 599, 601-602 (Ill. 1898)(Ill.Const. of 1870, Article IV, Section 6)(“provisions giving specific directions to make the apportionment at a particular time…manifest an intention to impose a negative upon the exercise of the power at any other time.”); Noecker v. Woods, 102 A. 507, 508-510 (Pa. 1917)(Pa.Const. of 1874, Section 14)(providing for apportionment of judicial districts “at the next succeeding session after each decennial census and not oftener”, construed to require that “districts of the state cannot be changed by the Legislature, session after session, but only at intervals of ten years”); Opinion of the Judges, 246 N.W. 295, 296 (S.D. 1933)(S.D.Const.Article 3, Section 5)(providing that Legislature shall enact legislative districts